This statement sets out the policy of the Austcorp Property Group (‘Austcorp’) for the collection, storage, maintenance, access and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988. The policy applies to all divisions and organisations in the Austcorp Group.


General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at


Austcorp is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001 by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The National Privacy Principles are a regulative guide on the management of personal information in the private sector. The Principles have been formulated to protect information confidentiality and the privacy of individuals.


To enable Austcorp to deliver the best possible service to its clients, customers and security holders, hereinafter referred to as “customers”, it is necessary for Austcorp to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about existing and potential customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by the nature of the relationship between Austcorp and its potential or actual customers.


At the time personal information is collected, Austcorp will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, customer rights to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles.


Should Austcorp seek to disclose information to another organisation, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the customer is aware of the organisation or the type of organisation to receive the information.


Generally, Austcorp will only collect personal information from its customers unless it is not reasonable or practical or the customer consents to the information being collected from a third party.


Austcorp will not actively seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. customer health information, ethnic origin, religious preference). If Austcorp does need to seek sensitive information, it will do in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.


Generally, Austcorp will collect the following information:

  • Individual and Company data including, entity name, postal and email address, contact numbers;
  • Profile related data such as home ownership, income bracket, age group, marital status, lifestyle interests;
  • In relation to financial products issued by Austcorp, bank account details and tax file number details, and
  • Information in relation to other people who come into contact with Austcorp.

This is not an exhaustive list as Austcorp may be required to collect further information in fulfilment of its service to customers.


Austcorp may collect personal information by way of electronic and hardcopy enquiry forms and questionnaires, exhibition attendance, inbound and outbound telemarketing campaigns.


Austcorp is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, Austcorp’s policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is Austcorp’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose for which it was originally collected.


Depending on the circumstances, Austcorp may be under a legal obligation to disclose personal information to third parties, such as a law enforcement agency. Austcorp will endeavour to disclose this information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.


In relation to financial products issued by Austcorp, Austcorp may disclose information obtained in the application form attached to the prospectus or product disclosure statement of the financial product to the advisor, financial services licensee or dealer listed on the application form.


It is important for Austcorp to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is Austcorp’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. Austcorp’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If Austcorp receives such a request Austcorp will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.


Austcorp employs a number of contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for Austcorp to give its contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers in order to complete the service. In these circumstances, it is Austcorp’s policy to require the contractors or subcontractors who receive from Austcorp personal information about customers to comply with Austcorp’s privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles.


Organisations or individuals outside Austcorp are required to respect customers’ rights to privacy and also to use the information in accordance with Austcorp’s purposes and directions.


It is Austcorp’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.


Austcorp will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Secure Servers are used to store customer information which are protected in secure environments by passwords and security access IDs. Austcorp employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected.


Austcorp will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently re-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.


Austcorp will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that Austcorp holds about them. Before such information is released, Austcorp will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to Austcorp’s Privacy Officer.


If access to information is to be denied (e.g. if required by law), Austcorp will do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and also provide reasons for the denial.


If any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct personal information held by Austcorp about them, Austcorp will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to Austcorp’s Privacy Officer. This is in keeping with Austcorp policy to maintain accurate records.


When Austcorp’s web site is visited, the web site may send “cookies” to the visitors’ computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to Austcorp’s web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.


Wherever it is lawful and practicable, customers have the option of not disclosing personal information which may be requested or identifying themselves when entering transactions with Austcorp. However, without that information, Austcorp may not be able to fulfil customer requests or provide an appropriate level of service.


Customers also have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information held by Austcorp. There are exceptions to this right in prescribed circumstances.


This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at Austcorp’s discretion. The current version of Austcorp’s Privacy Policy will be accessible at its web site, which can be found at


All communications relating to privacy should be addressed to Austcorp’s Privacy Officer:


Austcorp Privacy Officer

GPO Box 1282

Strawberry Hills NSW 2012

Tel :   +61 2 8318 8333

Fax :  +61 2 8088 6333

Email :


Customers are encouraged to contact Austcorp should any concerns in relation to their privacy arise. If Austcorp does not resolve a complaint to their satisfaction, customers also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:


Privacy Commissioner

GPO BOX 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Privacy Hotline : 1300 363 992